CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Pam Reeder
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
900 Town and Country, Ste. 150
Houston, TX 77024

RE: The tariff classification of toggle switches from China.

Dear Ms. Reeder:

In your letter dated June 11, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Jasco Products Company.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as Grounding Toggle Switches, Item Number 18229. A box of four Toggle Switches was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The sample Toggle Switches are standard electrical wall switches rated for up to 125 Volts (V) and 15 Amps (A), commonly used in residential dwellings for switching lighting circuits on and off. These devices are constructed of plastic and are riveted to a metal bracket plate with mounting ears and screws. The switches are connected to a wiring circuit by two standard terminal screws on one side of the device or speed wired by two Pressure-Lock push-in terminal sockets on the back. An additional terminal screw is provided on the metal bracket for a ground wire connection. These Toggle Switches have a projecting lever (toggle) with an internal spring mechanism that snaps the electrical contacts from one position to another, making or breaking an electrical circuit.

The applicable subheading for Toggle Switches will be 8536.50.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V: Other switches: Other: Other: Snap-action, other than limit.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division